Learn10 by Week

Posted on

Week 1

Week1 students are provided an overview of all 100 species.

Week 2

  1. Western red cedar
  2. Redosier dogwood
  3. Spring beauty
  4. Sagebrush buttercup
  5. Great blue heron
  6. American dipper
  7. Douglas squirrel or chickaree
  8. Snowshoe hare
  9. Western toad
  10. Order Odonata – Dragonflies and Damselflies

Week 3

  1. Ponderosa Pine
  2. Snowbrush ceanothus (buckbrush)
  3. Yellow bells
  4. Shooting star
  5. Western meadowlark
  6. Spotted towhee
  7. Mule deer
  8.  Porcupine
  9. Northern Pacific rattlesnake
  10. Order Ephemeroptera- Mayflies

Week 4

  1. Lodgepole pine
  2. Serviceberry
  3. small bluebells
  4. Barestem lomatium
  5. American robin 
  6. Dark-eyed junco
  7. Rocky Mountain elk
  8. Yellow-bellied marmot
  9. Pacific tree frog
  10. Order Coleoptera- Beetles

Week 5

  1. Western larch
  2. Ocean-spray
  3. Long-leaf phlox
  4. Upland larkspur
  5. Black-capped chickadee
  6. Turkey vulture
  7. Cougar
  8. Northern pocket gopher
  9. Valley garter snake
  10. Order Plecoptera- Stoneflies

Week 6

  1. Douglas-fir
  2. Bitterbrush
  3. Lupine
  4. Lily Family
  5. Black-billed magpie
  6. Stellar’s jay
  7. Coyote
  8. Yellow-pine chipmunk
  9. Northwestern fence lizard
  10. Order Hemiptera- True bugs

Week 7

  1. Black cottonwood
  2. Nootka rose
  3. Yarrow
  4. Sagebrush Stickseed
  5. Belted kingfisher
  6. American wigeon
  7. American beaver
  8. Muskrat
  9. Painted turtle
  10. Order Homoptera- Plant-sucking insects

Week 8

  1. Bigleaf maple
  2. Blue elderberry
  3. Arrow-leaf Balsamroot
  4. (Big) Tall buckwheat
  5. Red-breasted nuthatch
  6. Western kingbird
  7. Cascade golden-mantled ground squirrel
  8. Bobcat
  9. Pacific gopher snake
  10. Order Neuroptera- Net-winged insects

Week 9

  1. Quaking aspen
  2. Big sagebrush
  3. Rubber Rabbit brush
  4. Wallflower
  5. Great-horned owl
  6. Western tanager
  7. big horn sheep
  8. Deer mouse
  9. Pygmy short-horned lizard
  10. Order Hymenoptera- Wasps, bees, ants

Week 10

  1. Engelmann spruce
  2. Kinnikinnick
  3. Blue-bunch wheatgrass
  4. Diffuse knapweed
  5. American Kestrel
  6. Clark’s nutcracker
  7. American marten
  8. Black bear
  9. Western skink
  10. Order Lepidoptera- Butterflies & moths

Week 11

  1. Grand fir
  2. Wax current
  3. Purple sage
  4. Long-sepal globemallow
  5. American coot
  6. Mourning Dove
  7. Raccoon
  8. Northern river otter
  9. Great Basin spadefoot (toad)
  10. Order Diptera- 2 winged true flies